Wednesday, August 24, 2016

A good week

some couch time
I cant believe its been a whole week already! wow!
First i wanna send kisses and birthday wishes to someone very important, she knows who she is. xox

Me and Star seed my vet on Monday. Stars kidneys and bladder got better but her calcium has not changed, but it can be 6 months fur that to happen. I am doing super good too. My muscles were so jelloy only my left hip was bugging me. Dr. Marshall said thats so good. The stuff mom is giving me again is working good with assisiloop and so i been practicing my walking too. I dont even need mom almost now, i can do everything alone again 100%.

You probably saw me eating live a couple times. I didnt even know mom had the camera on until i was half done! She can be silly but she said everyone loves me and liked watching so we should do it more. I have to say if you seed my lunch time live video, i kind of like watching myself too!! MOL

I been watching cartoons lots too while mom cleans or cooks. But its been a pretty boring week with rain and stuffs.

video



Wednesday, August 17, 2016

#BlackCatAppreciationDay yaay!!


Today was black cats appreciation! We had a good talk on my page about why peoples love their black kitty cats and there was pics of some real purdy black kitty cats!! My OH MY! I am so jealous and i wanna look like some of them! Like Rosie... She has the most longest and pretty furs! And Serpepe has these real long nice whiskers! Bryn is spoiled and chats lots. Wow! So many wonderful kittys that are lucky black cats to have homes. ❤️

This week mom tried giving me some of my old herbs and its helping alot! My ear fluid goes away fur a while when I get it and my muscles all turned to goo. Mom calls it jello body? I have been slowly practicing my walking by doing my babysteps like mom tells me. And dad gives me lots of bellyrubs while he isn't in school. Its pawesome! I get bellyrubs like every day! 

Mom is getting better at wheres Merida so i had to find new places to hide, but not hide real good cuz then mom cant find me. Hehe. She still isnt the bestest at finding me in the new place. 

We picked out some calendar pics too when mom had some time. Mom says maybe we can start it now that her article for The Daily Mews is done. Its gonna be published at the end of the month. Moms super excited (wow thats a tricky one to spell!) i need to remind mom i need more spelling practice. 

Had a tiring day tweeting and facebooking. So its evening nap time! Zzzz. 

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Vets and so much more

I got to see my vet this week and she is reeeeeeeeaaaaaal happy about how i am doing. She says i am making new muscles in my hips to control my walking and being steady. So now i dont sway my hips as bad! its still slow going, but mom has told me lots that healing hurts and sometimes it can be very slow until it you find the problems and can fix them. It took a long time to find the problem fur me, but that is ok cuz we are healing it. Mom told me too that nerves get boo boos sometimes and they take a long time to heal and its worse when its inflamed or you have tight muscles pushing on them. I dont get it, but mom knows what she is talkin about MOL. Her and Dr.Marshall talk all the time about that stuffs and me and dad are sooooo lost!

doing loopy
Between moms migraines we do loopy and she gives me such good massages too. They make me feel soooooo good. I need a nap after but i wake up feeling so good! We do one or two loops a day but because my boo boos are old we dont see any big surprises cuz loopy healed those ones already, but it does work to make my muscles all nice like jelly and then i dont have hot spots either. Thats the slow healing parts again. But its still working and i have to heal back to where i was doing good before all the reno noises made me bad again. Thats what happens with concussions, you need lots of quiet and dark naps. Its VERY important! I still have ear fluid and head pressure which mom tries to help with and sometimes it works and sometimes it doesnt.

Me and mom picked out some pics fur my new calendar too. But she says she has other important stuff to do first before we can work on that more. If she would give me her password i bet i could do it by myself MOL!!

Star is not doing good again cuz she has allergies to her new foods. It is the only foods she can eat with her problems. Mom and Dr.Marshall are working hard to try and figure stuffs out fur her. OH! gotta go! moms calling me cuz its food time!!

Wednesday, August 3, 2016

Mid week blues

It has been so rainy here and cloudy. We had so much thunder, super scary!!

Moms been having ouchies from healing, so have I. Mom says healing hurts but its good fur us.

I loved all the comments on my diary, and I am gonna reply. Mom just wasnt feeling so good to help me turn the computer on.

I gots a new dish. Its real soft so I dont bonk my head off it if I get wobbly while I am eating. I really like it.

I have not been doing so much. I went fur a few tours of the house. I also hid so well mom couldnt find me fur a long time. I was hiding under the printer desk in the way back MOL. I could feel mom was worried so I mewed fur her so she could find me. She is not very good at find Merida in the new place.

Today I scratched my ear ALL BY MYSELF!!! It felt sooooooo good! Mom will do it fur me all the time because I cannot do it on my own. I always miss or lose my balance, but i keep trying. Today i actually did it all by myself with no help. Mom gived me a high paw. I think its all the massages mom gives me and loopy too. Loopy really helps me feel so good. I see Dr.Marshall next week too. I wonder how she will say I am doing? I know my ears are still full sometimes, but nobody knows how to fix that fur me or mom. In time I think mom will figure it out, she is amazing!

Hope next week is better. This rain and healing has made me so tired and bored.
xoxoxo

Wednesday, July 27, 2016

I got my diary back!

So much has happened since I last did a diary. Mom gave me spellcheck and helped me learn more fur typing now so you all can read it better now she says. We practiced lots! Hope I am better now, meow.

We had lots happen! We moved into a bigger place now and I have a yard with grass. I get to dig in the dirt and play with apples that fall from the trees. It makes it nice and shady fur me, but its too hot to go out much sometimes fur black cats like me. Walking on the grass can be fun too!

I am 4 now, and I had my gotcha day too!
4yrs ago vs today

We lost our brother Knigget. We miss him lots and lots. Sometimes we all still cry because we was here so very long with us. I miss him teasing me to pounce him and sharing catnip banana. Its sad but his heart got hurt from the renos at the place we lived before cuz it went on so long. He did good here at the new place, but his heart was still so hurt that any little thing was too much fur him and it finally gave up one morning. I never got to kiss him goodbye...

BUT onto good stuffs! Daddy is doing school and he passed his first course. YAAAY DADDY!! Mom and dad used their points card to 'pay it forward' and bought food for a single mom and her little girls. The girls were happy to have milk and gived mom and dad hugs. I give hugs for milk too! Just sayin' mom. Mommy and me are both healing and doing our therapy. Now that life is quiet and not chaos its nice to get what we need when our body needs it. I can get nice quiet dark sleeps in the afternoon if I want now. Those sleeps are the bestest. I wake up ready to walk and roll! MOL

I started my game again too, find Merida. So far mommy sucks at it and dad has always sucked at it. So i got lonely one day and had to cry out fur mom to find me cuz she had NO clue. I am THAT good at it. So maybe I should not hide so well so mom can find me. Make it easy for her and stuff?

My vet says I am doing real good. My neck is nice and loose, my standing is very good and my walking i am using new muscles i never used before so I have to give them strength and keep working at it to make it so they can hold me when I walk. Mom helps me lots by bending over and walking me and we stand and sniff things on the way as I walk. My ear fluid is still a mystery to mom and the vet. Mom turns me on my back and it disappears, i am getting used to it, but it doesn't last so long sometimes. Thats why they call me the neurological enigma! (I had to get mom to spell that fur me MOL)

Friday, June 19, 2015

Nurse Merida

Mom catcher dads cold an so she has been really REALLY sick!! Its so bad fur her cuz she already has dizzy an other probs still so I have to take care of her. 

I been a good girl an playin by myself, an cuddlin and purring fur her to help heal her. I think its working cuz she says she feels a bit better today. She even let me go outside today in my playpen, made me a box house an she told me she is purroud of me fur being such a good girl an a good helper while she is sick. Hope she is better soon so we can play an walk again. 


Friday, June 12, 2015

Angels among us

I got these grate toys today, an as I was playin with my cool spring things I heard what sounded like mommy cryin! I listened again, an I was right. Mommy was cryin :( So I said from behind the couch "mommy! Are you ok???? Mommy??" she stopped fur a second an came around the couch to come see what i needed, but i said "no mommy i dont need anything, whats wrong mommy?" I rubbed my face against her ankle an purred. She sat down on the floor with me an put me on her lap an hugged an kissed me. I rubbed her face an tapped it and then she said this to me:
"Merida, you remember when you hurt yourself and you struggled SO hard all the time and you JUST made it by everyday? That is how mom and dad have been feeling for years now after the car accident, especially after losing our baby, with one tragedy after another and we struggle every day really hard and we JUST make it by. It makes you tired all the time doesn't it sweetie?" I purred an licked her tears. I grabbed her arm and started giving her more kisses than anyone gets in years!!! Then when I was kissin her, she said:
"Remember when mommy came and scooped you up out of the very hot grass Merida? You were really scared and didn't know what was going to happen, did you? But I didn't give you a choice and I took you home with me. Everyone called me your angel, and I know you feel that mommy is your angel, don't you sweetie? Well mommy and daddy just got their own angel and its a scary feeling and it makes you cry because you are so happy that words can't say it, so you cry and the tears are better than words. I know you get it Merida." she scratched my whiskers and I couldn't purr loud enough to say how happy I was then an I GOT IT! That was what mom was feeling!!

Mom went on to esplain to me that an angel had paid ALL of our bills that piled up from dads injury, an stopped the nasty regular phone calls fur monies. It was lots of monies! She said that angels were very very rare, but they are out there an she vowed to pay this forward somehow. She isn't sure how yet because she always does everything she can to help anyone, an anything furry too MOL. So I told her she will figure it out, I believe in her that she will find a way. She rubbed my nose, an I curled up in her lap for a nap... with her sitting on the floor. MOL!

                               <3 T H A N K  Y O U  S P E C I A L  A N G E L! <3

Angels walk among us. They may not have wings, and may not fly. But they slowly are changing our world for the greater good. Dedicated to all the angels out there who do things to help or make society a better place for all.

Diary Archives